All of our products are formulated entirely with natural ingredients, no exception. For the sake of transparency, we wanted to present to you all the raw ingredients used in the creation of our formulas.
OUR VEGETABLE OILS AND BUTTERS
Plant-based oils and butters are packed with vitamins and antioxidants, in addition to have their own unique profile. All have unique virtues such as moisturizing, smoothening, fortifying, healing, (...) properties. Real food for the skin.
Mainly sourced from India, Mango Butter is one of our favorites. It leaves the skin hydrated, smooth, soothed and nourished. We use it in our cleansing bars because it makes their foam rich and creamy.
A small unknown treasure from India, sal butter is known to nourish deeply, without leaving a greasy texture. It particularly helps hair elasticity, which is great in hair products to prevent breakage. This is why it’s a precious ally in our famous shampoo bar.
As well as helping to fortify hair, avocado oil is rich in vitamins A, B1, B2, D & E, which makes it particularly interesting in our hair conditioner./// Coco-caprylate oil Derived from coconut oil, coco-caprylate is a natural and eco-friendly replacement for silicones usually found in hair products. It helps nourish the hair, while leaving it light and shiny!
This is definitely our favorite oil here at Les Pétards! Rich in antioxidants, this oil is used in nearly all our products. Why do we love it so much? Because its fluid texture penetrates very easily into the skin, which deeply nourishes the epidermis, without leaving a greasy texture on the skin.
OUR ACTIVE INGREDIENTS
In addition to each ingredient that brings its unique properties, we add a few cosmetic actives to make your skin go crazy with joy. It’s kind of like the cherry on top.
Considered the most hydrating ingredient on the market, hyaluronic acid has the function of retaining water in the skin very effectively. We use light weight hyaluronic acid, which provides particularly deep hydration.
Allantoin is a really effective natural powder that soothes and heals fragile skin. We've added it to our conditioner to soothe irritated scalps that tend to scratch.
Remember the ultra silky texture of your skin when you used our cream lately? Well, it’s the responsible for this famous "wow" factor! In addition, it creates a thin imperceptible layer on the skin that keeps it hydrated for a long-lasting effect.
Aloe vera juice
Aloe vera juice is truly a nutrient bomb for the skin! It contains vitamin A, B1, B2, B3, B6, B9, B12, C, E and more than 20 minerals, including calcium, chromium, zinc, phosphorus, potassium, iron, manganese, magnesium, etc.
Although people often believe it’s an ingredient from milk, sodium lactate is actually the salts of lactic acid, a cosmetic ingredient from the fermentation of sugar, 100% plant based. It is used for its highly moisturizing and antioxidant effects on the skin.
Panthenol (or vitamin B5) has already proven itself for a long time in the formulation of hair products! It is known for its fortifying, restorative and soothing effect (irritated scalps). It is therefore an essential active ingredient to keep hair healthy, which also contributes to hair growth.
Hydrolyzed Oat Protein
Oat protein helps to deeply moisturize the skin and hair, while leaving a soft and silky touch.
Quebec maple syrup
Packed with antioxidants, vitamins and minerals, our maple syrup is one of the key ingredients in our cream for its highly moisturizing properties!
OUR EMULSIFIERS + TEXTURING AGENTS
Thicker, less greasy, smoother, less sticky, (...) In cosmetics, a lot of ingredients are used to play with textures and this is why it’s possible to create completely unique products. We also use emulsifiers in creams: an essential ingredient to create an emulsion between water and oil.
Extracted from vegetable oil, stearic acid is usually used to make creams thicker, richer & more protective. Here at Les Pétards, we use it in our cleansing bars to provide hardness, in addition to benefiting from the silky texture it provides./// Cetyl alcohol and Cetearyl alcohol It’s a fatty acid derived from coconut that is known to add a smooth, protective and nourishing texture to cosmetics.
Behentrimo…what? Behentrimonium methosulfate is a conditioning agent widely used in the manufacture of natural conditioners. Basically, it's the key ingredient that detangles hair.
Cetearyl Olivate & Sorbitan Olivate
Together, these two fatty acids from olive oil form one of the most effective natural emulsifier. Certified Ecocert, they give a rich, yet ultra-penetrating texture and that’s what made our cream so famous.
This is a powder created by the fermentation of sugars by Xanthomonnas Campestris bacteria. But don't worry, even though the words "fermentation" and "bacteria" in the same sentence can make you cringe, xanthan gum is a pretty boring and odorless powder that creates fantastic gel textures! And don’t think it’s only used in cosmetics: it’s also widely used in food and in molecular gastronomy!
We can already hear you saying in front of your screens: What is a surfactants? Well, a surfactant is an ingredient that changes the tension between two surfaces. In other words, it loosens dirt and that's why a lot of surfactants are used as cleaners!
This is a 100% natural cleaning agent derived from coconut oil that is used to boost the foam in formulas. Because we loveeee bubbles!
Sodium cocoyl isethionate
Sodium cocoyl isethionate, commonly referred to as SCI or baby foam, is the star ingredient in our cleansing bars. It’s an ultra-gentle cleaning powder for the skin, which foams a lot and leaves a really silky texture on the skin. We love it.
Where there's water there's life! In cosmetic products, preservatives are a crucial issue in the quality of a product, since they prevent the degradation or oxidation of all the good active ingredients contained in a product. They also prevent the development of molds, yeasts and bacteria, in addition to eliminating traces of bacteria contained in the raw materials or those that could have slipped into the product during manufacturing!
Sodium Levulinate & Sorbate de potassium
Combined, these two ingredients form an extremely effective 100% natural preservative! Say goodbye to parabens, phenoxyethanol, methylisothiazolinone and all those other chemical preservatives that we don't want to find in our products!
Tocopherol (Vitamin E)
Vitamin E is not a preservative per say. However, its antioxidant power is very effective in preserving oils from going rancid (oxidation).
OUR NATURALS FRAGRANCES
All of the aromatic blends are secretly concocted by Catherine, the company's founder. In 2019, we decided to focus only on essential oils and natural fragrances in order to offer you 100% plant-based and biodegradable cosmetics.
Natural Fragrances (Perfume)
A fragrance is a compound of aromatic molecules concentrated in a base (usually oil, but several bases are possible depending on the type of product to be manufactured). Usually from a chemical origin, it is now possible to find natural fragrances made only from vegetable origin molecules which are then mixed in a plant based oil base rather than mineral oil. Awesome, right?
Produced by a plant distillation process, essential oils have many properties for the skin, but also for the senses! We use several essential oils, including bergamot (without bergaptene), cedar, lemongrass, geranium, clementine, lime, Labrador tea and lemon verbena.
OUR BASIC INGREDIENTS
You remember the gummies with a sour coating? Well, it's the citric acid that gives that tangy taste! Citric acid is very acidic powder (pH 1) and it is also used in cosmetics to adjust the creams and shower gels pH to the skin pH, which is around 5.5 pH (slightly acidic). By precisely adjusting the pH of a product, we then avoid destabilizing the skin, which gives a much softer and better tolerated product. Our citric acid is made in Canada and comes from the natural fermentation of non-GMO beets.
Distilled water from local sources
Hummm… Do you really need an explanation for this one?
Titanium dioxide is a mineral powder used in cosmetic products as a white colorant in soaps and make-up. It is also used in sunscreen for its SPF properties.
Plant-Based Glycerin non-GMO
Often coming from a by-product of soap manufacturing, the glycerin we use is 100% plant-based. Its reputation is well established, it is an essential ingredient in cosmetics for its moisturizing and softening actions.
We use a particularly fine rice powder in our dry shampoo. Rice powder effectively absorbs excess sebum, while being easily eliminated once you shake your head with your hands.